Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MattM4

World Cup Squads

Recommended Posts

150pxworldcup2006logo7qh.png


GROUP A

GERMANY
100pxgermanyshirtlogo8sm.png

Head coach: Jürgen Klinsmann

1. Jens Lehmann (Arsenal)
12. Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich)
23. Timo Hildebrand (VfB Stuttgart)

2. Marcell Jansen (Borussia Monchengladbach)
3. Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin)
4. Robert Huth (Chelsea)
6. Jens Nowotny (Bayer Leverkusen)
16. Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich)
17. Per Mertesacker (Hannover)
21. Christoph Metzelder (Borussia Dortmund)

5. Sebastian Kehl (Borussia Dortmund)
7. Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich)
8. Torsten Frings (Werder Bremen)
13. Michael Ballack © (Chelsea)
15. Thomas Hitzlsperger (VfB Stuttgart)
18. Tim Borowski (Werder Bremen)
19. Bernd Schneider (Bayer Leverkusen)
22. David Odonkor (Borussia Dortmund)

9. Mike Hanke (VfL Wolfsburg)
10. Oliver Neuville (Borussia Monchengladbach)
11. Miroslav Klose (Werder Bremen)
14. Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04)
20. Lukas Podolski (FC Cologne)


COSTA RICA
100pxcostaricafootballassociat.png

Head coach: Alexandre Guimarães

1. Alvaro Mesen (Heredeniano)
18. Jose Francisco Porras (Saprissa)
23. Wardy Alfaro Pizarro (Alajuelense)

2. Jervis Drummond (Saprissa)
3. Luis Marin © (Alajuelense)
4. Michael Umana (Herediano)
5. Gilberto Martinez (Brescia)
12. Leonardo Gonzalez (Herediano)
15. Harold Wallace (Alajuelense)
17. Gabriel Badilla (Saprissa)
20. Douglas Sequeira (Salt Lake)
22. Michael Rodriguez (Alajuelense)

6. Danny Fonseca (Brujas)
7. Cristian Bolanos (Saprissa)
8. Mauricio Solis (Comunicaciones)
10. Walter Centeno (Saprissa)
14. Randall Azofeifa (Saprissa)
16. Carlos Hernandez (Alajuelense)

9. Paulo Wanchope (Herediano)
11. Ronald Gomez (Saprissa)
13. Kurt Bernard (Unattached)
19. Alvaro Saborio (Saprissa)
21. Victor Nunez (Alajuelense)


POLAND
100pxpolandfootballfederation7.png

Head coach: Paweł Janas

1. Artur Boruc (Celtic)
12. Tomasz Kuszczak (West Bromwich Albion)
22. Lukasz Fabianski (Legia Warsaw)

2. Mariusz Jop (FC Moscow)
3. Seweryn Gancarczyk (Metalist Kharkiv)
4. Marcin Baszczynski (Wisla Krakow)
6. Jacek Bak © (Al Rayyan)
14. Michal Zewlakow (Anderlecht)
17. Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Krakow)
18. Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk)
19 Damian Gorawski (Lech Poznań) (replaced Bartosz Bosacki)

5. Kamil Kosowski (Kaiserslautern)
7. Radoslaw Sobolewski (Wisla Krakow)
8. Jacek Krzynowek (Bayer Leverkusen)
10. Miroslawa Szymkowiak (Trabzonspor)
13. Sebastian Mila (Austria Vienna)
15. Euzebiusz Smolarek (Dortmund)
16. Arkadiusz Radomski (Austria Vienna)
20. Piotr Giza (Krakow)

9. Maciej Zurawski (Celtic)
11. Grzegorz Rasiak (Southampton)
21. Ireneusz Jelen (Wisla Plock)
23. Pawel Brozek (Wisla Krakow)


ECUADOR
100pxecuadorfootballassociatio.gif

Head coach: Luis Fernando Suárez

1. Edwin Villafuerte (Deportivo Quito)
12. Cristian Mora (Liga de Quito)
22. Damian Lanza (Aucas)

2. Jorge Guagua (El Nacional)
3. Ivan Hurtado (Unattached)
4. Ulises de la Cruz © (Aston Villa)
5. Jose Luis Perlaza (Olmedo)
13. Paul Ambrossi (Liga de Quito)
17. Giovanny Espinoza (Liga de Quito)
18. Neicer Reasco (Liga de Quito)

6. Patricio Urrutia (Liga de Quito)
7. Cristian Lara (El Nacional)
8. Edison Mendez (Liga de Quito)
14. Segundo Castillo (El Nacional)
15. Marlon Ayovi (Deportivo Quito)
16. Antonio Valencia (Recreativo Huelva)
19. Luis Saritama (Deportivo Quito)
20. Edwin Tenorio (Barcelona)

9. Felix Borja (El Nacional)
10. Ivan Kaviedes (Argentinos Juniors)
11. Agustin Delgado (Liga de Quito)
21. Carlos Tenorio (Al Sadd)
23. Christian Benitez (El Nacional)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP B

 

ENGLAND

100pxengland030206b1nx.gif

Head coach: Sven Göran Eriksson

 

1. Paul Robinson (Tottenham)

13. David James (Manchester City)

22. Scott Carson (Liverepool)

 

2. Gary Neville (Manchester Utd)

3. Ashley Cole (Arsenal)

5. Rio Ferdinand (Manchester Utd)

6. John Terry (Chelsea)

12. Sol Campbell (Arsenal)

14. Wayne Bridge (Chelsea)

15. Jamie Carragher (Liverpool)

 

4. Steven Gerrard (Liverpool)

7. David Beckham © (Real Madrid)

8. Frank Lampard (Chelsea)

11. Joe Cole (Chelsea)

16. Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich)

17. Jermaine Jenas (Tottenham)

magexbox4ab.gif

18. Michael Carrick (Tottenham)

19. Aaron Lennon (Tottenham)

20. Stewart Downing (Middlesbrough)

 

9. Wayne Rooney (Manchester Utd)

10. Michael Owen (Newcastle)

magbox8yk.gif

21. Peter Crouch (Liverpool)

23. Theo Walcott (Arsenal)

 

 

PARAGUAY

100pxparaguayfootballassociati.gif

Head coach: Aníbal Ruiz

 

1. Justo Villar (Newell's Old Boys)

12. Derlis Gomez (Sportivo Luqueno)

22. Aldo Bobadilla (Libertad)

 

2. Jorge Nunez (Estudiantes de La Plata)

3. Delio Toledo (Zaragoza)

4. Carlos Gamarra © (Palmeiras)

5. Julio Cesar Caceres (River Plate)

14. Paulo Da Silva (Toluca)

15. Julio Manzur (Santos)

21. Denis Caniza (Cruz Azul)

 

6. Carlos Bonet (Libertad)

8. Edgar Barreto (NEC)

10. Roberto Acuna (Deportivo La Coruna)

11. Diego Gavilan (Newell's Old Boys)

magexbox4ab.gif

13. Carlos Humberto Paredes (Reggina)

16. Cristian Riveros (Libertad)

19. Julio Dos Santos (Bayern Munich)

17. Jose Montiel (Olimpia)

 

7. Salvador Cabanas (Jaguares de Chiapas)

9. Roque Santa Cruz (Bayern Munich)

18. Nelson Haedo (Werder Bremen)

20. Dante López (Genoa C.F.C.) (replaced Jose Cardozo)

23. Nelson Cuevas (Pachuca)

 

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

100pxtrinidadfa5fz.gif

Head coach: Leo Beenhakker

 

1. Shaka Hislop (West Ham United)

magexbox4ab.gif

21. Kelvin Jack (Dundee)

22. Clayton Ince (Coventry City)

 

2. Ian Cox (Gillingham)

3. Avery John (New England Revolution)

4. Marvin Andrews (Rangers)

5. Brent Sancho (Gillingham)

6. Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham)

8. Cyd Gray (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh)

17. David Atiba Charles (W Connection)

 

7. Chris Birchall (Port Vale)

9. Aurtis Whitley (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh)

10. Russell Latapy (Falkirk)

11. Carlos Edwards (Luton Town)

16. Evans Wise (Waldhof Mannheim) (replaced Silvio Spann)

18. Densill Theobald (Falkirk)

23. Anthony Wolfe (Jabloteh)

 

12. Collin Samuel (Dundee United)

13. Cornell Glen (LA Galaxy)

14. Stern John (Coventry City)

15. Kenwyne Jones (Southampton)

19. Dwight Yorke © (Sydney FC)

20. Jason Scotland (St Johnstone)

 

 

SWEDEN

100pxswedennationalfootballtea.png

Head coach: Lars Lagerbäck

 

1. Andreas Isaksson (Rennes)

12. John Alvbage (Viborg)

23. Rami Shaaban (Fredrikstad)

 

2. Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos)

3. Olof Mellberg © (Aston Villa)

4. Teddy Lucic (Hacken)

5. Erik Edman (Rennes)

13. Petter Hansson (Heerenveen)

14. Fredrik Stenman (Leverkusen)

15. Karl Svensson (Gothenburg)

 

6. Tobias Linderoth (Copenhagen)

7. Niclas Alexandersson (Gothenburg)

8. Anders Svensson (Elfsborg)

9. Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal)

16. Kim Kallstrom (Rennes)

19. Daniel Andersson (Malmo)

21. Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht)

 

10. Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Juventus)

11. Henrik Larsson (Barcelona)

17. Johan Elmander (Brondby)

18. Mattias Jonson (Djurgarden Stockholm)

20. Marcus Allback (Copenhagen)

22. Markus Rosenberg (Ajax)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP C

 

ARGENTINA

100pxargentinanationalfootball.png

Head coach: José Pekerman

 

1. Roberto Abbondanzieri (Boca Juniors)

12. Leonardo Franco (Atletico Madrid)

23. Oscar Ustari (Independiente)

 

2. Roberto Ayala (Valencia)

3. Juan Pablo Sorin © (Villarreal)

4. Fabricio Coloccini (Deportivo La Coruna)

6. Gabriel Heinze (Manchester United)

15. Gabriel Milito (Zaragoza)

17. Leandro Cufre (Roma)

21. Nicolas Burdisso (Inter Milan)

 

5. Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan)

8. Javier Mascherano (Corinthians)

10. Juan Roman Riquelme (Villarreal)

13. Lionel Scaloni (West Ham)

18. Maximiliano Rodriguez (Atletico Madrid)

16. Pablo Aimar (Valencia)

22. Luis Gonzalez (Porto)

 

7. Javier Saviola (Sevilla)

9. Hernan Crespo (Chelsea)

11. Carlos Tevez (Corinthians)

14. Rodrigo Palacio (Boca Juniors)

19. Lionel Messi (Barcelona)

20. Julio Cruz (Inter Milan)

 

 

IVORY COAST

cotedivoirefa8sm.gif

Head coach:Henri Michel

 

1. Jean-Jacques Tizie (Esperance Tunis)

16. Gerard Gnanhouan (Montpellier)

23. Boubacar Barry Copa (KSK Beveren)

 

2. Etienne Arthur Boka (Strasbourg)

4. Abib Kolo Toure (Arsenal)

6. Blaise Kouassi (ES Troyes)

12. Abdoulaye Meite (Marseille)

13. Marc Zoro (FC Messina)

17. Cyrille Domoraud (Creteil)

21. Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal)

 

3. Kanga Gauthier Akale (Auxerre)

5. Didier Zokora (St Etienne)

7. Emerse Fae (Nantes)

10. Gilles Yapi Yapo (Young Boys)

19. Gnegneri Yaya Toure (Olympiakos)

20. Guy Roland Demel (Hambourg)

22. Romaric Ndri Koffi (Le Mans)

 

8. Bonaventure Kalou (Paris Saint-Germain)

9. Arouna Kone (PSV Eindhoven)

11. Didier Drogba © (Chelsea)

14. Bakary Koné (Nice)

15. Aruna Dindane (Lens)

18. Abdul Kader Keita (Lille)

 

 

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO

100pxserbiaandmontenegrofa6wy.gif

Head coach: Ilija Petković

 

1. Dragoslav Jevric (Ankaraspor)

12. Oliver Kovacevic (Zeleznik)

23. Vladimir Stojkovic (Nantes)

 

3. Ivica Dragutinovic (Sevilla)

5. Nemanja Vidic (Manchester United)

6. Goran Gavrancic (Dinamo Kiev)

13. Dusan Basta (Red Star Belgrade)

14. Nenad Djordjevic (Partizan Belgrade)

15. Milan Dudic (Red Star Belgrade)

20. Mladen Krstajic (Schalke 04)

 

2. Ivan Ergic (FC Basel)

4. Igor Duljaj (Shakhtar Donetsk)

7. Ognjen Koroman (Portsmouth)

10. Dejan Stankovic (Inter Milan)

11. Predrag Djordjevic (Olympiakos)

17. Albert Nadj (Partizan Belgrade)

18. Zvonimir Vukic (Partizan Belgrade)

21. Danijel Ljuboja (VfB Stuttgart)

22. Sasa Ilic (Galatasaray)

 

8. Mateja Kezman (Atletico Madrid)

9. Savo Milosevic © (Osasuna)

19. Nikola Zigic (Red Star Belgrade)

 

(16. Dusan Petkovic (replaced Mirko Vučinić) (but then left too) Serbia and Montenegro only have a 22 man squad).

 

 

HOLLAND

100pxnetherlandsnationalfootba.png

Head coach: Marco van Basten

 

1. Edwin van der Sar © (Manchester United)

22. Henk Timmer (AZ Alkmaar)

23. Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax)

 

2. Kew Jaliens (AZ Alkmaar)

3. Khalid Boulahrouz (SV Hamburg)

4. Joris Mathijsen (AZ Alkmaar)

5. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Barcelona)

12. Jan Kromkamp (Liverpool)

13. Andre Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven)

14. Johnny Heitinga (Ajax)

15. Tim de Cler (AZ Alkmaar)

 

6. Denny Landzaat (AZ Alkmaar)

8. Phillip Cocu (PSV Eindhoven)

10. Rafael van der Vaart (SV Hamburg)

16. Hedwiges Maduro (Ajax)

18. Mark van Bommel (Barcelona)

20. Wesley Sneijder (Ajax)

 

7. Dirk Kuijt (Feyenoord)

9. Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United)

11. Arjen Robben (Chelsea)

17. Robin van Persie (Arsenal)

19. Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (PSV Eindhoven)

21. Ryan Babel (Ajax)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP D

 

MEXICO

100pxmexicofootballfederation5.gif

Head coach: Ricardo Lavolpe

 

1. Oswaldo Sanchez (Guadalajara)

12. Jose de Jesus Corona (Tecos)

13. Guillermo Ochoa (America)

 

15. Jose Antonio Castro (America)

4. Rafael Marquez © (Barcelona)

16. Mario Mendez (Monterrey)

5. Ricardo Osorio (Cruz Azul)

14. Gonzalo Pineda (Guadalajara)

22. Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Guadalajara)

3. Carlos Salcido (Guadalajara)

2. Claudio Suarez (Chivas)

 

21. Jesus Arellano (Monterrey)

20. Rafael Garcia (Atlas)

11. Ramon Morales (Guadalajara)

7. Antonio Naelson Zinha (Toluca)

8. Pavel Pardo (America)

18. Andres Guardado (Atlas)

23. Luis Perez (Monterrey)

6. Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)

 

9. Jared Borgetti (Bolton)

19. Omar Bravo (Guadalajara)

17. Francisco Fonseca (Cruz Azul)

10. Guillermo Franco (Villarreal)

 

 

IRAN

100pxiranfa0hq.gif

Head coach: Branko Ivanković

 

1. Ebrahim Mirzapour (Foolad Khuzestan)

22. Vahid Talebloo (Esteghlal Tehran)

12. Hassan Roudbarian (Pas)

 

4. Yahya Golmohammadi (Saba Battery)

20. Mohammad Nosrati (Pas)

5. Rahman Rezaei (Messina)

18. Sattar Zare (Bargh Shiraz)

13. Hossein Kaebi (Foolad Khuzestan)

3. Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh (Saba Battery)

19. Amir Hossein Sadeqi (Esteghlal Tehran)

 

6. Javad Nekounam (Sharjah/UAE)

14. Anderanik Teymourian (Abomoslem Khorasan)

2. Mehdi Mahdavikia (Hamburg)

7. Fereydoon Zandi (Kaiserslautern)

8. Ali Karimi (Bayern Munich)

21. Mehrzad Madanchi (Persepolis)

23. Masoud Shojai (Saipa)

 

10. Ali Daei © (Saba Battery)

9. Vahid Hashemian (Hanover)

16. Reza Enayati (Esteghlal Tehran)

15. Arash Borhani (Pas)

17. Javad Kazemian (Persepolis)

11. Rasoul Khatibi (Sepahan Isfahan)

 

 

ANGOLA

100pxangolafootballfederation6.png

Head coach: Luis Oliveira Goncalves

 

1. Joao Ricardo (unattached)

12. Lama (Petro Atletico)

22. Mario (InterClube)

 

21. Delgado (Petro Atletico)

3. Jamba (AS Aviacao)

5. Kali (FC Barreirense)

4. Lebo Lebo (Petro Atletico)

20. Loco (Primeiro Agosto)

23. Marco Abreu (Portimonense)

2. Marco Airosa (FC Barreirense)

15. Rui Marques (Hull)

 

8. Andre (Kuwait SC)

13. Edson (Pacos Ferreira)

7. Figueiredo (Varzim)

14. Mendonca (Varzim)

6. Miloy (InterClube)

17. Ze Kalanga (Petro Atletico)

 

10. Akwa © (unattached)

19. Andre Titi Buengo (Clermont)

16. Flavio (Al Ahli)

18. Love (AS Aviacao)

9. Mantorras (Benfica)

11. Mateus (Gil Vicente).

 

 

PORTUGAL

100pxportugalfpfcrest9yl.png

Head coach: Luiz Felipe Scolari

 

1. Ricardo (Sporting Portugal)

12. Quim (Benfica)

22. Paulo Santos (SC Braga) (replaced Bruno Vale)

 

13. Miguel (Valencia)

2. Paulo Ferreira(Chelsea)

16. Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea)

5. Fernando Meira (Stuttgart)

4. Ricardo Costa (FC Porto)

3. Marco Caneira (Sporting Portugal)

14. Nuno Valente (Everton)

 

6. Costinha (Dynamo Moscow)

8. Petit (Benfica)

18. Maniche (Chelsea)

19. Tiago (Lyon)

20. Deco (Barcelona)

10. Hugo Viana (Valencia)

magexbox4ab.gif

7. Luis Figo © (Inter Milan)

17. Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United)

11. Simao (Benfica)

 

21. Nuno Gomes (Benfica)

9. Pedro Pauleta (Paris SG)

15. Luis Boa Morte (Fulham)

23. Helder Postiga (Saint-Etienne)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP E

 

ITALY

figcnew1003iz.gif

Head coach: Marcello Lippi

 

1. Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus)

12. Angelo Peruzzi (Lazio)

14. Marco Amelia (Livorno)

 

22. Massimo Oddo (Lazio)

2. Cristian Zaccardo (Palermo)

23. Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan)

6. Andrea Barzagli (Palermo)

13. Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan)

5. Fabio Cannavaro © (Juventus)

19. Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus)

3. Fabio Grosso (Palermo)

 

16. Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus)

8. Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan)

21. Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan)

20. Simone Perrotta (Roma)

4. Daniele De Rossi (Roma)

17. Simone Barone (Palermo)

10. Francesco Totti (Roma)

 

9. Luca Toni (Fiorentina)

11. Alberto Gilardino (AC Milan)

18. Filippo Inzaghi (AC Milan)

7. Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus)

15. Vincenzo Iaquinta (Udinese)

 

 

GHANA

100pxghanafa6ga.gif

Head coach: Ratomir Dujković

 

1. Sammy Adjei (Mohadon Sports Ashdod)

22. Richard Kingston (BB Ankaraspor)

16. George Owu (AshantiGold)

 

6. Addoquaye Pappoe (Ashdod Tel-Aviv)

15. John Pantsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv)

5. John Mensah (Rennes)

21. Issa Ahmed (Randers)

4. Sammy Osei Kuffuor (AS Roma)

2. Hans Adu Sarpei (Vfl Wolfsburg)

17. Dan Quaye (Hearts of Oak)

13. Habib Mohammed (King Faisal)

7. Shilla Illiasu (Asante Kotoko)

 

10. Stephen Appiah © (Fenerbahce)

8. Michael Essien (Chelsea)

11. Sulley Ali Muntari (Udinese)

23. Haminu Dramani (Red Star Belgrade)

18. Eric Addo (PSV Eindhoven)

9. Derek Boateng (AIK Solna)

20. Otto Addo (FSV Mainz 05)

 

3. Asamoah Gyan (Modena)

14. Matthew Amoah (Borussia Dortmund)

19. Razak Pimpong (FC Copenhagen)

12. Alex Tachie-Mensah (St Gallen)

 

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

100pxussoccerlogo1wk.gif

Head coach: Bruce Arena

 

18. Kasey Keller (Monchengladbach)

1. Tim Howard (Manchester United)

19. Marcus Hahnemann (Reading)

 

6. Steve Cherundolo (Hanover)

7. Eddie Lewis (Leeds)

23. Eddie Pope (Real Salt Lake)

22. Oguchi Onyewu (Standard Liege)

12. Gregg Berhalter (Energie Cottbus)

3. Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham)

2. Chris Albright (Los Angeles Galaxy)

13. Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City)

 

21. Landon Donovan (Los Angeles)

17. DaMarcus Beasley (PSV Eindhoven)

8. Clint Dempsey (New England)

4. Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado)

10. Claudio Reyna © (Manchester City)

15. Bobby Convey (Reading)

5. John O'Brien (Chivas USA)

14. Ben Olsen (DC United)

 

20. Brian McBride (Fulham)

16. Josh Wolff (Kansas City)

9. Eddie Johnson (Kansas City)

11. Brian Ching (Houston)

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

100pxczechrepublicfa5xt.gif

Head coach: Karel Brückner

 

16. Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague)

1. Petr Cech (Chelsea)

23. Antonin Kinsky (Saturn Ramenskoye)

 

2. Zdenek Grygera (Ajax Amsterdam)

6. Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan)

13. Martin Jiranek (Spartak Moscow)

5. Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscow)

3. Pavel Mares (Zenit St Petersburg)

22. David Rozehnal (Paris St Germain)

21. Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina)

 

4. Tomas Galasek © (Ajax Amsterdam)

14. David Jarolim (Hamburg SV)

11. Pavel Nedved (Juventus)

20. Jaroslav Plasil (AS Monaco)

8. Karel Poborsky (Ceske Budejovice)

19. Jan Polak (Nuremberg)

10. Tomas Rosicky (Arsenal)

7. Libor Sionko (Austria Wien) (replaced Vladimir Smicer)

 

15. Milan Baros (Aston Villa)

18. Marek Heinz (Galatasaray)

9. Jan Koller (Borussia Dortmund)

12. Vratislav Lokvenc (Red Bull Salzburg)

17. Jiri Stajner (Hanover 96)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP F

 

BRAZIL

100pxbrazilcbf2wa.gif

Head coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira

 

1. Dida (AC Milan)

12. Rogerio Ceni (Sao Paulo)

22. Julio Cesar (Inter Milan)

 

2. Cafu © (AC Milan)

13. Cicinho (Real Madrid)

6. Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid)

16. Gilberto (Hertha Berlin)

4. Juan (Bayer Leverkusen)

15. Cris (Lyon)

3. Lucio (Bayern Munich)

14. Luis Silva 'Luisao' (Benfica)

 

5. Emerson (Juventus)

18. Mineiro (Sao Paulo) (replaced Edmilson)

17. Gilberto Silva (Arsenal)

19. Juninho Pernambucano (Lyon)

11. Ze Roberto (Bayern Munich)

8. Kaka (AC Milan)

20. Ricardinho (Corinthians)

10. Ronaldinho Gaucho (Barcelona)

 

9. Ronaldo (Real Madrid)

7. Adriano (Inter Milan)

21. Fred (Lyon)

23. Robinho (Real Madrid)

 

 

CROATIA

100pxcroatiafootballfederation.png

Head coach: Zlatko Kranjčar

 

23. Tomislav Butina (FC Bruges)

1. Stipe Pletikosa (Hajduk Split)

12. Joseph Didulica (Austria Vienna)

 

4. Robert Kovac (Juventus Turin)

13. Stjepan Tomas (Galatasaray)

7. Dario Simic (AC Milan)

11. Mario Tokic (Austria Vienna)

3. Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin)

5. Igor Tudor (Sienna)

 

16. Jerko Leko (Dynamo Kiev)

6. Jurica Vranjes (Werder Bremen)

20. Antony Seric (Panathinaikos)

10. Niko Kovac © (Hertha Berlin)

8. Marko Babic (Bayer Leverkusen)

2. Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk)

15. Ivan Leko (FC Bruges)

14. Luka Modric (Dynamo Zagreb)

19. Niko Kranjcar (Hajduk Split)

 

17. Ivan Klasnic (Werder Bremen)

22. Ivan Bosnjak (Dynamo Zagreb)

21. Bosko Balaban (FC Bruges)

18. Ivica Olic (CSKA Moscow)

9. Dado Prso (Rangers)

 

 

AUSTRALIA

100pxfootballfederationaustral.png

Head coach: Guus Hiddink

 

1. Mark Schwarzer (Middlesbrough)

18. Zeljko Kalac (AC Milan)

12. Ante Covic (Hammarby)

 

2. Lucas Neill (Blackburn)

11. Stan Lazaridis (Birmingham)

3. Craig Moore (Newcastle)

magbox8yk.gif

6. Tony Popovic (Crystal Palace)

16. Michael Beauchamp (Central Coast Mariners)

22. Mark Milligan (Sydney FC)

 

23. Marco Bresciano (Parme)

4. Tim Cahill (Everton)

5. Jason Culina (PSV Eindhoven)

14. Scott Chipperfield (Basle)

7. Brett Emerton (Blackburn)

magftbox0kx.gif

13. Vince Grella (Parme)

10. Harry Kewell (Liverpool)

8. Josip Skoko (Wigan)

20. Luke Wilkshire (Bristol)

 

15. John Aloisi (Alaves)

19. Josh Kennedy (Dynamo Dresde)

21. Mile Sterjovski (FC Basle)

17. Archie Thompson (PSV Eindhoven)

9. Mark Viduka © (Middlesbrough)

 

 

JAPAN

100pxjapannationalteam9ic.gif

Head coach: Zico

 

23. Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata)

1. Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight)

12. Yoichi Doi (FC Tokyo)

 

21. Akira Kaji (FC Tokyo)

3. Yuichi Komano (Sanfrecce Hiroshima)

22. Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama Marinos)

5. Tsuneyasu Miyamoto © (Gamba Osaka)

19. Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa Red Diamonds)

2. Teruyuki Moniwa (FC Tokyo) (replaced Makoto Tanaka)

14. Alessandro "Alex" Santos (Urawa Red Diamonds)

6. Koji Nakata (Basle)

 

15. Takashi Fukunishi (Jubilo Iwata)

17. Junichi Inamoto (West Brom)

7. Hidetoshi Nakata (Bolton)

18. Shinji Ono (Urawa Red Diamonds)

8. Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Antlers)

4. Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka)

10. Shunsuke Nakamura (Celtic)

 

9. Naohiro Takahara (Hamburg SV)

16. Masashi Oguro (Grenoble)

13. Atsushi Yanagisawa (Kashima Antlers)

20. Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus Eight)

11. Seiichiro Maki (JEF United Chiba)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP G

 

FRANCE

100pxfrancefootballshirtbadge0.png

Head coach: Raymond Domenech

 

16. Fabien Barthez (Marseille)

23. Gregory Coupet (Lyon)

1. Mickael Landreau (Nantes)

 

3. Eric Abidal (Lyon)

2. Jean-Alain Boumsong (Newcastle)

magbox8yk.gif

21. Pascal Chimbonda (Wigan)

5. William Gallas (Chelsea)

17. Gael Givet (Monaco)

19. Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich)

13. Mikael Silvestre (Manchester United)

15. Lilian Thuram (Juventus)

 

8. Vikash Dhorasoo (Paris SG)

18. Alou Diarra (Lens)

6. Claude Makelele (Chelsea)

7. Florent Malouda (Lyon)

4. Patrick Vieira (Juventus)

10. Zinedine Zidane © (Real Madrid)

 

9. Sidney Govou (Lyon) (replaced Djibril Cisse)

12. Thierry Henry (Arsenal)

22. Franck Ribery (Marseille)

14. Louis Saha (Manchester United)

magexbox4ab.gif

20. David Trezeguet (Juventus)

11. Sylvain Wiltord (Lyon)

 

 

SWITZERLAND

100pxswitzerlandfa6od.gif

Head coach: Jakob Kuhn

 

1. Pascal Zuberbuhler (Basle)

21. Fabio Coltorti (Grasshoppers)

12. Diego Benaglio (CD Nacional)

 

2. Johan Djourou (Arsenal)

3. Ludovic Magnin (Stuttgart)

4. Philippe Senderos (Arsenal)

13. Stephane Grichting (Auxerre)

17. Christoph Spycher (Eintracht Frankfurt)

19. Valon Behrami (Lazio)

20. Patrick Muller (Lyons)

14. Philipp Degen (Borussia Dortmund)

 

5. Xavier Margairaz (FC Zurich)

6. Johann Vogel © (AC Milan)

7. Ricardo Cabanas (Cologne)

8. Raphael Wicky (Hamburg)

10. Daniel Gygax (Lille)

14. David Degen (Basle)

15. Blerim Dzemaili (FC Zurich)

16. Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen)

22. Hakan Yakin (BSC Young Boys) (replaced Johan Vonlanthen)

 

9. Alexander Frei (Rennes)

11. Marco Streller (Cologne)

18. Mauro Lustrinelli (Sparta Prague)

 

 

SOUTH KOREA

southkoreafa9vd.gif

Head coach: Dick Advocaat

 

1. Lee Woon-jae © (Suwon Samsung)

21. Kim Young-kwang (Chunna Dragons)

20. Kim Yong-dae (Seongnam Ilhwa)

 

12. Lee Young-pyo (Tottenham)

3. Kim Dong-jin (FC Seoul)

6. Kim Jin-kyu (Jubilo Iwata)

18. Kim Sang-Sik (Seongnam Ilhwa)

2. Kim Young-chul (Seongnam Ilhwa)

22. Song Chong-gug (Suwon Samsung)

Choi Jin-cheul (Chonbuk Hyundai)

23. Cho Won-hee (Suwon Samsung)

 

7. Park Ji-sung (Manchester United)

5. Kim Nam-il (Suwon Samsung)

17. Lee Ho (Ulsan Hyundai)

15. Baek Ji-hoon (FC Seoul)

13. Lee Eul-yong (Trabzonspor)

8. Kim Doo-Hyun (Seongnam Ilhwa)

 

9. Ahn Jung-hwan (Duisbourg)

19. Cho Jae-jin (Shimizu S-Pulse)

14. Lee Chun-soo (Ulsan Hyundai)

16. Chung Kyung-ho (Gwangju Sangmu)

10. Park Chu-young (FC Seoul)

11. Seol Ki-hyeon (Wolverhampton)

 

 

TOGO

100pxtogofa7nc.gif

Head coach: Otto Pfister

 

16. Kossi Agassa (Metz)

1. Nimini Tchagnirou (Djoliba)

22. Kodjovi Dodji Obilale (Etoile Filante)

 

3. Jean-Paul Abalo (Apoel)

2. Dare Nibombe (Mons)

19. Ludovic Assemoassa (Ciudad de Murcia)

21. Karim Guede (Hamburg)

23. Toure Assimiou (Bayer Leverkusen)

12. Eric Akoto (Admira Walker)

5. Massamasso Tchangai (Benevento)

20. Afo Erassa (Clermont)

 

8. Kuami Agboh (Beveren)

6. Yao Aziawonou (Youngs Boys)

10. Mamam Cherif-Touré (Metz)

9. Thomas Dossevi (Valencien)

15. Alexis Romao (CS Louhans Cuiseaux)

14. Adekambi Olufade (Al Siliyah)

18. Yao Junior Senaya (YF Juventus)

 

4. Emmanuel Adebayor (Arsenal)

11. Robert Malm (Brest)

13. Richmond Forson (J.A. Poire)

17. Mohamed Kader (Guingamp)

7. Moustapha Salifou (Brest)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GROUP H

 

SPAIN

100pxescudodeespaa5wm.png

Head coach: Luis Aragonés

 

1. Iker Casillas (Real Madrid)

19. Santiago Canizares (Valencia)

23. Jose "Pepe" Reina (Liverpool)

 

2. Michel Salgado (Real Madrid)

15. Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid)

5. Carles Puyol (Barcelona)

22. Pablo Ibanez (Atletico Madrid)

20. Juanito (Real Betis)

4. Carlos Marchena (Valencia)

12. Antonio Lopez (Atletico Madrid)

3. Mariano Pernía (Getafe) (replaced Asier del Horno)

 

6. David Albelda (Valencia)

16. Marcos Senna (Villarreal)

14. Xabi Alonso (Liverpool)

18. Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal)

13. Andres Iniesta (Barcelona)

8. Xavi (Barcelona)

17. Joaquin (Real Betis)

11. Luis Garcia (Liverpool)

 

7. Raul © (Real Madrid)

9. Fernando Torres (Atletico Madrid)

10. Jose Antonio Reyes (Arsenal)

21. David Villa (Valencia)

 

 

UKRAINE

100pxukrainefootballassociatio.gif

Head coach: Oleg Blokhin

 

1. Oleksandr Shovkovskyi (Dynamo Kiev)

23. Bogdan Shust (Shakhtar Donetsk)

12. Andriy Pyatov (Vorskla Poltava)

 

2. Andriy Nesmachnyi (Dynamo Kiev)

3. Oleksandr Yatsenko (FC Kharkiv) (replaced Sergiy Fedorov)

5. Volodymyr Yezersky (Dnepropetrovsk)

6. Andriy Rusol (Dnepropetrovsk)

13. Dmytro Chigrinsky (Shakhtar Donetsk)

17. Vladyslav Vashchuk (Dynamo Kiev)

22. Vycheslav Sviderskyy (Arsenal Kiev)

 

4. Anatolii Tymoschuk (Shakhtar Donetsk)

8. Oleg Shelayev (Dnepropetrovsk)

9. Oleh Husyev (Dynamo Kiev)

14. Andriy Husin (Samara)

18. Sergiy Nazarenko (Dnepropetrovsk)

19. Maksym Kalynychenko (Spartak Moscow)

21. Ruslan Rotan (Dynamo Kiev)

 

7. Andriy Shevchenko © (AC Milan)

10. Andriy Voronin (Bayer Leverkusen)

11. Sergei Rebrov (Dynamo Kiev)

16. Andriy Vorobei (Shakhtar Donetsk)

20. Oleksiy Byelik (Shakhtar Donetsk)

15. Artem Milevskyi (Dynamo Kiev)

 

 

TUNISIA

100pxtunisiafa3gv.gif

Head coach: Roger Lemerre

 

1. Ali Boumnijel (Club Africain)

22. Hamdi Kasraoui (Esperance Tunis)

16. Adel Nefzi (US Monastir)

 

18. David Jemmali (Bordeaux)

6. Hatem Trabelsi (Ajax)

7. Mehdi Meriah (Etoile du Sahel)

19. Anis Ayari (Samsunspor)

4. Alaeddine Yahya (Saint-Etienne)

15. Radhi Jaidi (Bolton)

3. Karim Hagui (Strasbourg)

21. Karim Saidi (Lecce)

 

12. Jaouhar Mnari (Nuremberg)

14. Adel Chedli (Nuremberg)

8. Mehdi Nafti (Birmingham)

23. Sofiene Melliti (Gaziantespor)

20. Hamed Namouchi (Rangers)

13. Riadh Bouazizi © (Kayserispor)

10. Kais Ghodhbane (Diyarbakirspor)

 

2. Karim Essediri (Rosenborg)

9. Yassine Chikhaoui (Etoile du Sahel)

11. Francileudo Santos (Toulouse)

5. Ziad Jaziri (Troyes)

17. Chaouki Ben Saada (Bastia) (replaced Issam Jomaa)

 

 

SAUDI ARABIA

100pxsaudiarabiafa3gb.gif

Head coach: Marcos Paquetá

 

1. Mohammad al-Deayea (Al-Hilal)

21. Mabrouk Zaid (Al-Ittihad)

22. Mohammad Khouja (Al-Shabab)

 

2. Ahmed Dokhi (Al-Ittihad)

3. Redha Tukar (Al-Ittihad)

4. Hamad al-Montashari (Al-Ittihad)

15. Ahmad al-Bahri (Al-Ittifak)

19. Mohammad Masaad (Al-Ahli)

5. Naif Al-Qadi (Al-Ahli)

13. Hussein Abdul Ghani (Al-Ahli)

12. Abdulaziz Khathran (Al-Hilal)

 

14. Saud Khariri (Al-Ittihad)

8. Mohammed Noor (Al-Ittihad)

7. Mohammad Amin (Al-Ittihad)

16. Khaled Aziz (Al-Hilal)

6. Omar al-Ghamdi (Al-Hilal)

18. Nawaf al-Temyat (Al-Hilal)

10. Mohammad al-Shalhoub (Al-Hilal)

 

9. Sami al-Jaber © (Al-Hilal)

20. Yaser Al-Kahtani (Al-Hilal)

17. Mohammad al-Anbar (Al-Hilal)

11. Saad al-Harthi (Al-Nasr)

23. Malek Maath (Al-Ahli)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

brilliant stuff matt, brilliant.

 

whats that 'future mag' next to emmerton for ? :lol:

 

heres a few players i'm keeping an eye on, apart from the usual suspects

 

22. Pablo Ibanez (Atletico Madrid)

6. Johann Vogel © (AC Milan)

21. Fred (Lyon)

1. Stipe Pletikosa (Hajduk Split)

19. Niko Kranjcar (Hajduk Split)

4. Daniele De Rossi (Roma)

21. Landon Donovan (Los Angeles)

7. Emerse Fae (Nantes)

21. Danijel Ljuboja (VfB Stuttgart)

7. Dirk Kuijt (Feyenoord)

16. Kim Kallstrom (Rennes)

16. Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich)

5. Gilberto Martinez (Brescia)

10. Miroslawa Szymkowiak (Trabzonspor)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
whats that 'future mag' next to emmerton for ?

:lol: for chuckle's sake.

 

Definitly will also be keeping a close eye on Kuijt! hope he does well (but not TOO well).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Players I'll be keeping an eye out for:

 

23. Timo Hildebrand (VfB Stuttgart)

20. Lukas Podolski (FC Cologne)

9. Felix Borja (El Nacional)

17. Johan Elmander (Brondby)

21. Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht)

11. Carlos Tevez (Corinthians)

8. Javier Mascherano (Corinthians)

12. Abdoulaye Meite (Marseille)

9. Arouna Kone (PSV Eindhoven)

19. Nikola Zigic (Red Star Belgrade)

14. Johnny Heitinga (Ajax)

16. Hedwiges Maduro (Ajax)

20. Wesley Sneijder (Ajax)

15. Vincenzo Iaquinta (Udinese)

3. Fabio Grosso (Palermo)

21. Landon Donovan (Los Angeles)

9. Eddie Johnson (Kansas City)

21. Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina)

22. Franck Ribery (Marseille)

7. Florent Malouda (Lyon)

13. Andres Iniesta (Barcelona)

21. David Villa (Valencia)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ones i think will do well are

Odonkor

Mertesacker

Podolski = now bayern munich

Hanke

Nelson Haedo

Yaya Toure

Zigic

Babel

Toni

Muntari

Gyan Asamoah

Ribery

Behrami

Pernia

Villa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Missed out "ex magpie" Viana.  :lol:

146782[/snapback]

 

 

In his defence, he is very forgetable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Missed out "ex magpie" Viana.  :unsure:

146782[/snapback]

 

ah, indeed, weird, I managed to remember Saha though. :lol: fixed now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

Recent tweets

Toontastic Facebook

Donate to Toontastic

Keeping the lights on since... well ages ago
TT-Staff


×